Search Wales.com button facebook logo twitter logo

Welsh Medallists - Gold Coast 2018

[Gold medallist Alys Thomas next to the Cymru Wales sign on the Gold Coast]

What a fantastic Commonwealth Games for Wales! We not only matched our biggest ever medal haul of 36 medals but we also equalled our record for gold medals with 10, a number we last achieved in 1990. It's also Wales' highest positioning in the final medal table since that year. You can find the 2018 medal table and further details below, for each winner. 

Team Wales provided a daily news round up on their website, where you discover more about our athletes and their achievements. 

Medal Table

Artistic Gymnastics:  Latalia Bevan - Silver - Women's Floor Exercise 

Athletics: Melisa Courtney - Bronze - women's 1500m -  Bethan Davies - Bronze - women's 20km race walk; Hollie Arnold - Gold - World Record - Women's F47 Javelin; Olivia Breen Gold - women's T38 long jump and Olivia Breen - bronze - women's T38 100m sprint; 

Bowls: Marc Wyatt and Daniel Salmon - Gold - Men's pairs; Laura Daniels  - Silver - Women's singles; Gilbert Miles; Julie Thomas; John Byron; John Wilson - Bronze - Mixed B2/B3 pairs;

Boxing: Sammy Lee - Gold - Men's 85kg; Lauren price - Women's 75kg; Rossie Eccles - Silver - Women's 69kg; Michael McDonagh - Bronze - Men's 60kg

Cycling: Elinor Barker - Gold - women's points race; Lewis Oliva - Silver - Men's Keirin; James Ball - Silver B&VI 1000m time trial and a Silver in the men's B&VI Sprint; Jonathan Mould - Silver - Men's Road Race; Danielle Rowe - Bronze - Women's Road Race; 

Shooting:  David Phelps - Gold - Men's 50m rifle prone - Ben Llewellin – Silver - Men's Skeet shooting -  Chris Watson and Gareth Morris - Silver -  Queens Men's pairs; Michael Wixey - Gold -Men's Trapp; Sarah Wixey - Bronze - Women's Trapp

Squash: Tesni Evans - Bronze - Women's singles;

Swimming: Alys Thomas - Gold - 200m Butterfly; Chloe Tutton - Bronze - 200m Breaststroke - Georgia Davies - Bronze - 50m Backstroke - Georgia Davies, Chloe Tutton, Alys Thomas and Kathryn Greenslade - Women's 4x100 medley - Daniel Jervis - Silver - men's 1500m Freestyle;

Table Tennis: Joshua Stacey - Bronze - Men's TT6-10 Singles

Weightlifting: Gareth Evans - Gold - Men's -69kg; Laura Hughes - Bronze - Women's 75kg;

Wrestling: Curtis Dodge - bronze - 74kg wrestling

[Gareth Evans, our first Gold medallist of the games]

You can find a full list of Welsh competitors with individual profiles, on the Team Wales website.